Defeat the Root Cause of Acne Fast Using Jojoba Oil, plus Rosacea, Xeroderma & Eczema

Written by Jon Blair, Co-founder and CEO, Mindful Skincare   

JOJOBA IS ONE OF THE FINEST COSMETIC INGREDIENTS IN THE WORLD. ITS VIRTUES FOR YOUR SKIN CANNOT BE OVERSTATED, AND IT HAS VIRTUALLY NO ADVERSE SIDE EFFECTS. 

What's so special about Jojoba Oil?  In the deserts of North America there exists a shrub. This is likely unsurprising to most readers, as shrubs are a common feature in the desert landscape; but this is no ordinary desert shrub. Simmondsia chinensis, or jojoba as it is more commonly known, was discovered by the O’odham peoples native to the Sonoran desert (present day southern California and Arizona, and northern Mexico). 
The jojoba shrub produces nuts, which the O’odhams must have noticed a variety of desert animals consuming for sustenance, and tried it for themselves. While the nut is technically edible, the benefits of applying the nut paste or oil topically to the skin and hair certainly outweigh its nutritional properties! Approximately half the weight of the nut is pure oil, and it is a highly renewable resource.
Jojoba Oil is the Ultimate Skin Conditioner!
Among the properties that make jojoba such a desirable topical oil is its molecular similarity to sebum. Sebum is the oil naturally produced by our skin. Ordinarily, it is washed away when we cleanse with soap and warm water, leaving our skin dry and vulnerable to damage. 
 
Jojoba oil has been used for centuries to restore this protective barrier in a way that our skin loves, due to its similarity to our natural skin oils. Other properties contributing to jojoba oil’s popularity include it being completely odorless and it having consistent viscosity at variable temperatures. This means you don’t need to warm it up to apply it smoothly and evenly to the skin, and it will not go rancid in warmer temperatures. 
Because jojoba oil is odorless and so similar to our own natural skin oil, it is a great choice for those of us with sensitive skin. It rarely causes an allergic reaction, and is a highly stable natural oil. It will not grow bacteria or lose its effectiveness, or indeed any of its desirable qualities at all, over time. 
Jojoba Oil Defeats Acne’s Root Cause!
Oily skin is not only cosmetically undesirable, but it can result in the formation of blackheads and eventually acne. If you suffer from oily skin or acne, the glands in your skin that produce sebum (sebaceous glands) are overactive. Many people try to remove the sebum from their skin using alcohols or similar products, but this only addresses the symptoms and not the root of the problem. 

As paradoxical as it may seem, applying jojoba oil to the skin does help regulate the production of sebum from your skin. It is absorbed directly through your pores, and unlike your own sebum it won’t clog them, so they can continue to breathe and function optimally. Best of all, jojoba oil feels light and absorbs quickly into the skin. This leaves your skin well protected, supple, and hydrated without the appearance of oily skin, blackheads and acne. 
Jojoba is not greasy like petroleum jelly or mineral oil, it leaves no tacky residue on the skin and absorbs to a velvety dry feel. At the same time, it is extremely effective in blocking water loss from your skin, making it a truly ideal ingredient in a moisturizer.
Add a Little Desert Miracle to Your Life! 
  (SCIENCE ALERT - 
   KNOWLEDGE DROPPING AHEAD!)
Jojoba is one of the finest cosmetic ingredients in the world. Its excellent inherent emolliency, moisturization and oxidative stability properties rank it as one of the top cosmetic lipid materials, natural or synthetic, in use today. It is highly valued for its chemical stability, a true standout among much in-demand natural ingredients, but its virtues for your skin cannot be overstated, and it has virtually no adverse side effects. 
In summary, jojoba oil...
-Ultimate skin conditioner
-Creates a protective barrier on for your skin 
-Rarely causes reactions and virtually NO SIDE EFFECTS!
-Will not lose effectiveness over time
-Defeats acne's root cause! 
That’s a super sciencey way of saying jojoba oil is amazing. 
At my company, Mindful Skincare, we are committed to offering our customers a highly effective and beneficial natural product, and that’s one of the reasons we love jojoba oil and use it in our Anti-Aging Eye Serum, Nourishing Blueberry Mask, and Hydrating Moisturizer. 
 
Jon Blair
CEO and Co-founder
Mindful Skincare


Older Post Newer Post

Join Our Newsletter